Reserve Forces DayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The pine tree commemorates the Reserve Forces Day.  Reserve Forces Day is celebrated across Australia and is the annual recognition for serving and former members, the 1.25M Australians who have served in the nation's Reserve Forces

The objective of the Reserve Forces Day is to raise the profile of the Navy, Army and Air Force Reserve, to recognise former and serving Reservists (including those who served in the Citizen Military Forces (CMF), and Citizen Air Force (CAF)) and to thank partners and employers for their support.

Volunteers under the Chairmanship of the Honourable Sir Laurence Street AC KCMG QC formed the Reserve Forces Day Council in NSW in 1998. The inaugural National Chairman was the late Sir Roden Cutler VC AK KCMG KCVO CBE.

The Council is made up in the main of former members of the Navy, Army and Air Force who give of their time voluntarily to run the Reserve Forces Day activities. The inaugural Reserve Forces Day in 1998 celebrated the 50th anniversary of the reforming of the Citizen Military Forces after World War II on 1 July 1948 and Reserve service. The date of the first of July was chosen as the official date of Reserve Forces Day with the celebrations being held on that day or the weekend before or following that date.

Address:Davey Street, Anglesea Barracks Memorial Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event Start Date:01-July-1999
Actual Event End Date:01-July-1999

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st July, 1999
Front Inscription

This Lone Pine was planted by His Excellency the Honourable Mr Justice W. J. E. Cox AC, RFD, ED Lieutenant Governor and Gallpoli veteran Mr. Alec Campbell to commemorate Reserve Forces Day