Soldiers Memorial Recreation Park Print Page Print this page

The Soldiers Memorial Recreation Park commemorates those from the district who served in World War One and World War Two.  The Park was originally established to commemorate those who served in World War One. A set of gates was constructed at the park after World War Two.

Funding was received in 2013 to restore and reinstate the gates and arch at the entrance to the Recreation Park.

Watervale Notes :- An entertainment Committee was formed to raise money for an Archway to be built over the Soldiers' Memorial Park Entrance. Mr. H. G. Riley was elected as organiser with five returned men. A suggestion was made that a board be obtained and the names of all soldiers of World War I and II be inscribed thereon. Another suggestion would place the names on the pillars of the Archway. This matter however, was left in abeyance till a future meeting. It was very pleasing to note so many returned men and young men of the town present.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 30 May 1946.

Address:Main North Road, Soldiers Memorial Recreation Park, Watervale, 5452