The DiehardsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

Plaque commemorates the 150th Anniversary of first British regiment at Fort Dundas, known as "The Diehards".

On 24th August 1824 the ships H.M.S. Tamar, Countess of Harcourt and Lady Nelson set sail from Sydney bound for northern Australia. The expedition, commanded by Captain James J. Gordon Bremer, had the task of establishing a permanent military outpost in northern Australia, a region then lying outside the control of the Australian colonies or the British Empire.

The detachment of the Middlesex Regiment, known as 'The Diehards', served in the first British settlement at Fort Dundas, Melville Island. This and a second detachment from the same Regiment served at the military outpost (established in 1824 and abandoned in 1829), for three years.

Address:27 Cavenagh Street, RSL Club, Darwin, 0800

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 20th September, 1976