United Services Home War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Drysdale Crimean Veterans

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Monument commemorates fifteen deceased sailors and soldiers , former inmates of the United Services Home, who had fought in the wars of the Nineteenth Century. The monument was unveiled by the State Military Commander, Colonel Ricardo on the 4th December 1905 .

A plaque unveiled on the 27th October 1991 commemorates the centenary of the United Services Home.

The United Services Home was opened in Drysdale Victoria in 1891 as a welfare establishment for impoverished war veterans of the British Army and Navy. It catered for veterans who had fought in the Wars of the 19th century including the Crimean War.

The Crimean War (October 1853–February 1856) was fought between the Russian Empire on one side and an alliance of the French Empire, the British Empire, the Ottoman Empire, the Kingdom of Sardinia, and the Duchy of Nassau on the other. The war was part of a long-running contest between the major European powers for influence over territories of the declining Ottoman Empire. Most of the conflict took place on the Crimean Peninsula, but there were smaller campaigns in western Turkey, the Baltic Sea, the Pacific Ocean and the White Sea.

Address:Oakden Road, Cemetery, Drysdale, 3222

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 4th December, 1905
Front Inscription

Lest We Forget. / Those who lie here fought for the Empire in the wars of the Nineteenth Century, the Crimea, Balaclava, the Charge of the Light Brigade, the Nile, and other wars. Who were former inmates of the United Services Home, Drysdale, established 1891. // Trustees E.J. Fairnie C.B.E., J.P. Chairman I.A. Stewart Esq. W.H. Nicholas Esq./  Graves reconstructed 1958./ Lest We Forget.

This plaque was unveiled by Brigadier A. Garland A.M. National President of R.S.L. to commemorate the centenary of the United Services Home and the refurbishing of this site which was made possible by the Department of Veterans` Affairs, the rural city of Bellarine, Victorian Branch of the R.S.L. and members of No. 43 District Board. C. O. Harry O.B.E. State Treasurer Wm Jones Chairman E.R. Carroll Secretary 27.10.91