Defence of MafekingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates General Baden Powell and the defence of Mafeking during the South African (Boer) War.

The Siege of Mafeking was the most famous British action in the Second Boer War. It took place at the town of Mafeking (now Mahikeng) in South Africa over a period of 217 days, from October 1899 to May 1900, and turned Robert Baden-Powell, who went on to found the Scouting Movement, into a national hero. The Relief of Mafeking (the lifting of the siege) was a decisive victory for the British and a crushing defeat for the Boers.

In Mackay, the relief of Mafeking was greeted with an enthusiastic outburst of patriotic feeling. Bells were ringing, crowds were cheering and singing the National Anthem and guns were fired. A public holiday was declared and it was intended that proceeds would go towards a fund to erect some lasting memorial to General Baden-Powell.
The Brisbane Courier, 22nd May 1900.

The subscribers to the Baden- Powell Testimonial Fund at Mackay presented General Baden - Powell with a suitably inscribed gold mounted bean matchbox and an address while the balance of subscriptions was used for a local memorial of the defence of Mafeking.
The Queenslander, Brisbane, 29th September 1900.

Address:Goldsmith Street , Queens Park, East Mackay, 4740

Sub-Theme:Boer

Boer War 1899 - 1901

Erected in honour of General Baden-Powell and his gallant band who defended Mafeking from October 12th 1899 to May 18th 1900

Source: MA,MHS,SKP ,QWMR