Huonville Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed photographic honour roll commemorates four local men who served in the South African (Boer) War.

When the first Imperial Bushmen Contingent left it contained four Huonville boys, and a subscription was started, and a sum raised for the purpose of getting some memorial of the event. This took the shape of a large illuminated group of the four troopers. It 's a really splendid work of art, and was executed through the Alba Studio. This is now hanging in the public hall and on Tuesday next is to be unveiled by the Stipendiary Magistrate Mr Henry Crowther, at a public social.
Mercury (Hobart), 9 March 1901.

Address:25 Shield Street, Huonville Ex-Servicemen`s & Womens Club, Huonville, 7109

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Alba Studio

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th March, 1901
Front Inscription

Volunteers from Huonville to the Imperial call for 2000 Australian Bushmen to serve in the South African War.

1899  1900

[ Names & Photographs ]

The people of Huonville, being desirous of placing on record some Memento that will mark the brave offer of their Sons in volunteering their services and, if necessary their lives in defence of Empire, Unity and the oppressed people of South Africa (1899-1900), also to show their approval of the obedience and loyalty displayed in answering the call of their Queen and Empire when duty demanded it, generously and gratefully offer this tribute so that the unique event may not be a passing transition, but one that will always be before them, and will keep evergreen the noble act Troopers T Walton, G. Skinner, L C Geeves and C G King for the Old Flag and upheld the best traditions of the British race.

C G Frankcomb  Chairman of Committee  Huonville, December 27th 1900

Source: SKP, MA