Stratford Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll was erected by the residents of Stratford to commemorate the local soldiers who served in the South African (Boer) War.

It is an embossed brass tablet with the names of those who served listed around the edge with the name of the fallen soldier in the centre of the brass below the inscription.

A memorial and roll of honor of those residents of the Stratford district who took part in the South African war, has just been completed by Mr. P. J. King of Little Collins-street, to the order of Captain Lloyd. The memorial takes the form of a large brass, handsomely embossed with decorative floral border, on which appear the names of the 16 soldiers who returned safely from the war, four of them being members of the same family. In the centre of the brass appear the words-" Erected by the residents of Stratford in honor of the local soldiers who served in defence of the Empire in the South African war, 1899 -1902. Also in memory of Sergeant D. H. Pruden, killed in action at Koster river, 22nd July, 1900." The brass will be framed in local blackwood, and erected in the Mechanics' Hall. The unveiling ceremony will be performed by the Hon. A. McLean, M.H.R., on the 12th inst.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 4 September 1902

Address:Hobson Street, Mechanics Institute, Stratford, 3862