South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South African War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates Essendon citizens who served in the South African (Boer) War and the accession of King Edward VIII to the throne in 1936.

The original stone, which had been erected in a rockery near the town hall and commenced by the council on peace proclamation day in June 1902, was laid on the coronation day of King Edward V11 on the 9th August 1902 and incorporated into the memorial.

There was a large gathering at Queen's Park Moonee Ponds, yesterday afternoon, when a memorial to the men of Essendon who fought in the South African war was dedicated by Archbishop Head, after the mayor of Essendon (Cr. Park) had performed the unveiling ceremony. A guard of honor was provided by the 58th Battalion. For the South African veterans, their president (Major-General Brand) laid a wreath on the memorial. The Mayor said the stone which had been erected in the rockery near the town hall to commemorate the declaration of peace in the South African war and the accession to the throne of King Edward VII., had been removed and incorporated in the memorial which the Essendon council had given him permission to erect in the park, commemorating the accession of King Edward VIII., as well as honoring those men who had left Essendon for the South African war nearly 40 years ago.
Age (Melbourne), 31 August 1936.

Address:Mount Alexander Road, Queens Park, Moonee Ponds, 3039

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th August, 1936

These volunteers from the town of Essendon also served in the South African War, 1899 - 1902

To commemorate the accession to the throne of King Edward VIII.

This was erected by the Mayor Cr. W. K. Park J.P.
30th August 1936

And to honour Essendon citizens who took part in the South African War.

South African War
1899 - 1902

Town of Essendon.

This rockery constructed by the council was commenced on peace proclamation day South African War 2nd June 1902.

This stone was laid by Mrs W. J. Mountain J Mayoress of Essendon in the Coronation Day of His Majesty King Edward VII 9th August 1902.

Councillors W.J. Mountain J Mayor. J. Notman G. J. Mauger A.E. Young J.G. Allman.J.P. J.J. Rogers A.F.Showers C.B. Leith J.D. Downing W. Cattanagh Town Clerk J.Oliver Curator & Designer

South African War