Mafeking TreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

A tree commemorates the relief of Mafeking in the South African (Boer) War.

Mafeking was officially relieved on 17th May, 1900, after a "siege" of 271 days.  The British Empire went ballistic with excitement and self congratulation, even if the inhabitants of Mafeking itself were fairly reserved.

The "hero" Baden Powell was promoted to major-general (the youngest ever in the British army) and later made a peer.

The British Government decided to grant a public holiday on the relief of Makfeking. Similar proclamations throughout the Empire established the basis for Mafeking Night - the commonest form of celebration apparently was to light huge bonfires.

Address:Main Street (Donald-Murtoa Road), Minyip, 3392

Actual Event STart Date:17-May-1900
Actual Event End Date:17-May-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 6th June, 1900

Relief of Mafeking.

This tree was planted by the Residents of Minyip on the 6th of June 1900 in commemoration of the gallant & successful defence of Mafeking, South Africa, by Colonel Baden-Powell, and his brave garrison during a siege by the Boers extending over a period of 209 days.

This tree was planted to replace the original by members of the Minyip C.W.A.

This tree was planted on ANZAC Day 1996.