Mafeking TreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The tree commemorates the relief of Mafeking during the South African (Boer) War. The tree was originally planted in 1900 and was replaced in 1970 and 1996.

Mafeking was officially relieved on 17th May, 1900, after a "siege" of 271 days.  The British Empire went ballistic with excitement and self congratulation, even if the inhabitants of Mafeking itself were fairly reserved. The "hero" Baden Powell was promoted to Major-General (the youngest ever in the British army) and later made a peer.

The British Government decided to grant a public holiday on the relief of Mafeking. Similar proclamations throughout the Empire established the basis for Mafeking Night - the commonest form of celebration apparently was to light huge bonfires.

Address:Main Street (Donald-Murtoa Road), Minyip, 3392

Sub-Theme:Boer
Actual Event Start Date:17-May-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 6th June, 1900

Relief of Mafeking.

This tree was planted by the residents of Minyip on the 6th of June 1900

In commemoration of the gallant & successful defence of Mafeking, South Africa, by Colonel Baden-Powell, and his brave garrison during a siege by the Boers extending over a period of 209 Days.

Australia Remembers

Right  Plaque :