Victorian Mounted Rifles MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Victorian Mounted Rifles Memorial : 05-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument erected by the 5th Contingent, Victorian Mounted Rifles commemorates the men from Victoria who served in the South African War.

The 5th Victorian Contingent was the largest of eight sent by the state. Some 228 Victorians were killed during the war, which ended with the signing of the Treaty of Vereeniging in May 1902.

Following the return of soldiers, the remaining members of the 5th Victorian Contingent erected this monument to honour their fallen comrades. It is a secular memorial, with traditional funerary symbolism on an elaborate and Gothic scale. Four bronze plaques commemorate the soldiers.  One face of the monument is oriented due west, as is common with memorials to lost soldiers.

The conflict in South Africa is generally divided into three phases: The early phase from October to December 1899, when the British armies, mainly infantry, were defeated or besieged by highly mobile Boer mounted troops; the second phase, from December 1899 until September 1900, which involved a British counter-offensive resulting in the capture of most of the major towns and cities of South Africa; the third and longest phase, from September 1900 to May 1902, when the war was mainly a guerrilla conflict between British mounted troops and Boer irregulars.

It is generally believed that 16,175 Australians fought in the Boer War, though this does not allow for double-counting of those who served in two contingents. There was also an unknown number of Australians already working on South Africa`s goldfields who served in local units, and a small number of Australians are known to have fought on the Boer side.

Address:St Kilda & Government House Roads, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event STart Date:11-October-1899
Actual Event End Date:31-May-1902
Monument Designer:Architect G. De Lacy-Evans; sculptor Joseph Hamilton

Front Inscription

Erected by the members of the 5th Victorian Contingent, VMR in memory of their fallen comrades in South Africa 1901-2