South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Rogers, Fleet Engineer (Victorian Navy) / Sandra Brown

The monument and a cannon commemorate local men who served in the South African (Boer) War, and also commemorates Privates Louis Bond and Fred Jeffreys who died in the conflict.

The cannon is a 25 cwt 32 pounder smooth bore gun from Victoria's Shore Defences and/or from HMCS Victoria.

A very large gathering of residents of Longwood and visitors attended the official unveiling of the handsome monument erected locally to the memory of those soldiers who took part and fell in the South African war. Major Patterson, Lieut-Col. Pleasents, Lieuts. Maygar, V.C., and Crocker were present, with a strong contingent of the 8th squadron Australian Light Horse officers and men, who fell into position near the monument. The president of the Goulburn shire, Cr. Z. Akers, in a brief speech stated the business of the day and called upon the secretary of the committee Mr. A.Treyvand, to read a resumé of the steps taken in connection with the movement.

A public meeting was held on the 6th August 1902, and a recommendation was placed before the meeting from the reception committee, that a permanent memorial of those who fell in the South African war should be erected; and this monument is the result of their labors.

Private Louis Bond was a native of Longwood, and fell at the fatal disaster at Wilmansrust 10th June, 190l. At a later date, 1st May, 1902, Private Joffreys, of Burnt Creek, died on duty at Pine Town, and his life was also truly lost for his king.

The monument is a handsome pile on a concrete foundation. The first base is of Harcourt granite, the second of Greytown granite, surmounted by a pedestal and column of highly polished green granite from Belgium. A handsome lamp, the gift of the Goulburn Shire Council, stands above all, the monument, being a most effective and artistic piece of work. The contractor was Mr. Talochino, of Nagambie, who has carried out his work to the utmost satisfaction of the committee and the residents generally. At the foot of the monument is placed a gun, donated by the Defence Department; forming a most fitting and effective touch to the memorial.
Euroa Advertiser (Vic.), 5 February 1904.

Address:Hill Street, Longwood, 3665