South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action while serving in the South African (Boer) War. It is a bronze statue of a soldier on a granite base.

There was a large assemblage on the afternoon of 11th November, when the ceremony of unveiling the soldiers' memorial statue was performed by Brigadier-General Gordon in the presence of a muster of branches of the defence forces. The statue, which is in bronze, is mounted on a massive granite base, on the foot of which is the following inscription: — "Bendigo's tribute to the memory of the Australian soldiers who, in the South African war of 1899 - 1902 gave their lives for Queen and Empire. The statue was modelled by Mr.J. Walker, a young Bendigonian, who has been studying for two or three years under Mr. A. T. Woodward art instructor at the local school of mines.
Leader (Melbourne), 19 November 1904.

Address:Pall Mall & Sydney Myer Place, Bendigo, 3550

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:John Walker (Bendigo, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th November, 1904

Bendigo`s tribute

To the memory of Australian soldiers who in the South African War of 1899 - 1902 gave their lives for Queen and Empire.

Source: MA,VMR,SKP,CRE