South African (Boer) War Memorial Print Page Print this page

20-March-2011 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Ballarat City Council

The sculpture of an Australian mounted trooper rescuing another trooper commemorates those who served in the South African (Boer) War.  The sculpture represents Sergeant James Rogers rescuing a British soldier whose horse had been shot. Sergeant Rogers was awarded a Victoria Cross for his actions.

The soldiers' memorial, erected on a commanding site, opposite the City Hall, in Queen Victoria Square, Sturt Street was unveiled yesterday by the Governor General, Lord Northcote. A guard of honor from the 7th Regiment A.I.R., under Captain Sauer, was drawn up on the station, while a detachment of Light Horse, under Captain Anderson, acted as escort. Captain Scott, of Ararat, with a detachment of rangers, and Commander Colquhoun, with a party of bluejackets, also took part in the demonstration.

Lord Northcote, who was warmly received said: I have been honored by an invitation to unveil this memorial to those gallant sons of Australia, who only a few years ago risked life and limb through love of that Empire of which they formed so important a component part. With feelings of pride and sorrow I have seen in many parts of Australia other tangible tributes to the Australian soldiers who came so nobly to the Empire's call. I am sorry that many gallant men were not spared to return home. No one admires gallantry on the battlefield more than myself, and no one more cordially detests war. It has been well said that "the blood of martyrs is the head of the Church." I trust that the relatives of fhe self-sacrificing soldiers will be sustained by the knowledge that the services rendered by those who fall in action tended to make the Empire more united, and to draw the motherland and the colonies closer together.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 2 November 1906
.

Address:Sturt Street, Queen Victoria Square, Ballarat, 3350

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:James White

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st November, 1906

In honour of Australian soldiers who fought in South Africa

1899 - 1902

Foundation stone laid 18th May 1901 by H.R.H the Duke of York (George V)

Unveiled 1st November 1906 by His Excellency Baron Northcote G.C.I.E., C.B. Governor General of Australia.

J. H. Barker Chairman.

J. J. Brokenshire Mayor