South African (Boer) War Memorial Print Page Print this page

South African Memorial Fountain

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument was originally erected as a fountain to commemorate those who served in the South African (Boer) War. In October 1990 it was pulled over and smashed by vandals. It was restored by April 1991.

Subscription lists for donations to build the memorial were circulated in March 1901 with a view to making the subscription general but not burdensome - a sum of one shilling was proposed. Schoolchildren contributed at the suggestion of Mr S. T Staughton who was the major donor.  A speaker at the unveiling, Mr. Kyle, quoted the late Mr. Staughton as saying, "This little fountain testifies to the unity of the Empire and the determination and the ability of the British race to uphold it."

BACCHUS MARSH, Wednesday. This afternoon a memorial drinking fountain, erected opposite the post office to perpetuate the names of the members of the several contingents, who left this district for the war, was formally handed over to the president of the shire by Mr. Grant, on behalf of a committee to whom the late Mr. S. T. Staughton entrusted the carrying out of the work, at his expense, with the exception of a few pounds locally collected. The fountain is a handsome piece of work, by Messrs. Chambers and Clutten of Melbourne. It is about 18 feet high, circular in form, with a square pediment, from which rises a finial of scroll pattern. The motto of the V.M.R. is engraved on each of the four sides of the cornice. On the main shaft above the fountain bowl are inscribed in cut and gilt letters the names of all the soldiers who left this district, some of whom have not yet returned.

At the base an inscription has been added, stating that the fountain also perpetuates the memory of Samuel T Staughton. The materials used are polished red and grey granite, the latter being used tor the lower portions. Speeches were made by Messrs. Grant, Watson, Dickie and Greene.Captain Riddell said the ceremony did honor to the V.M.R. Of the little detachment at Bacchus Marsh. 50 per cent were the first Victorians to volunteer to go with the First Contingent. Among those present were six of the returned soldiers including Captain Staughton D.S.O., M.L.A., and Sergeant-Major Algie. The local cadets, under Lieutenant Lindsay, fired three volleys, and the proceedings closed with the National Anthem.
Age (Melbourne), 14 November 1901.

Address:Main Street, , Bacchus Marsh, 3340

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th November, 1901
Front Inscription

This fountain was erected to perpetuate the memory of those who were selected from this District to serve their Queen and country in South Africa.

1st Contingent, V.M.R

[Lower Inscription]