South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

26-May-2023 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

On Saturday afternoon the unveiling ceremony of the monument to fallen soldiers in South Africa was performed by the Mayoress, Mrs. James Blakeney, in the presence of about 200 people. Short addresses were delivered by the Mayor (Alderman James Blakeney), Messrs. R. Donaldson, M.L.A., and W. V. B. O'Brien, J.P., bearing on the brave spirit which prompted the boys to go to the battlefields, the valuable services they rendered, and the satisfactory termination of the war. The monument which is 9ft. high, is of Carrara marble, with Adelong granite and Pyrmont freestone base. It was erected at a cost of £35 in the courthouse enclosure, and is easily visible from the main streets.

It bears the inscription, "Erected by residents of Tumut and district in memory of Troopers Edward J. Morris and Denis J. Murray, who died of enteric fever, and Robert Boyd, killed in action in the South African war, 1901 and 1902." The amount was raised by public subscription and the proceeds of entertainments, and the work was carried out under the direction of the Soldiers' Memorial and Brass Band committees.
Australian Star (Sydney), 10 February 1903.

Address:Richmond & Capper Streets, Richmond Park, Tumut, 2720