South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Wall Inscription 2: 28-March-2016

The monument was originally erected as a fountain and lamp (known as the Transvaal Fountain) to commemorate those from Maitland who served in the South African (Boer) War.

On the 30th May, 2004, a Memorial Wall was erected at the rear of the fountain and dedicated to the 275 volunteers from Maitland and the surrounding districts and to all those who served in the Boer War.

A drinking fountain is to be erected in the Maitland Park, opposite the bowling green, to perpetuate the memory of those who served and fell in the Transvaal war. The Mayor (Alderman R. L. Pender) reported at last night's meeting that the matter had been before the last meeting of the Parks Committee. A certain amount ot money raised from concerts, etc., at the time of the Boer war, was in hand, and the trustees had decided to hand this over, but it would be necessary for council to supplement it to the extent of about £10. Colonel Nash, who was the sole survivlng trustee until two others were appointed recently to act with him, had undertaken the whole of the undertaking.

The Mayor was empowered to spend up to £20 if necessary in carrying out the project, and the whole matter was left in his hands.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 7 August 1929.

Address:Walker & Elgin Streets, Maitland Park, Maitland, 2320