South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gundagai Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.  It lists the first soldier from New South Wales to be killed in the conflict.

GUNDAGAI, Thursday.— The monument erected to the memory of soldiers who have fallen in the South African war was unveiled here on Wednesday. The members of the Federal Capital inspection party were present, and the ceremony was performed by Sir William Lyne. Among others present were Mr. G. H. Reid, M.P., and Colonel Mackay, M.L.C., and the Band of the 1st Australian Horse from Goulburn was in attendance. The streets were crowded with people.

The local half squadron Australian Horse, under Lieutenant Robinson, formed a guard of honor, and the mounted police, under Sub-Inspecror Jones, formed up. The monument, a handsome one, stands 19ft high, weighs seven tons, and is composed of solid Carrara marble. The pedestal is granite, bearing a bronze representation of a trooper wounded, alongside or whom stands a riderless horse, neighing. Surmounting this, at the base of the column, are crossed swords, and other emblems, representing the special troop to which the fallen soldiers belonged.
Evening News (Sydney),  23 May 1902.

Address:Sheridan Street, Gundagai Court House, Gundagai, 2722