South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boer War Memorial : 13-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates the soldiers from Goulburn and District who served in the South African (Boer) War.

GOULBURN, Tuesday. A memorial to men from this district who took part in the South African war was unveiled in the Botanic Gardens last night by the Mayor (Alderman Castley) in the presence of a large number of spectators. A continental was held on the occasion by the Australian Horse Band in aid of their contest fund. The memorial is of a very handsome design, and the most prominent feature is a marble statue of a mounted rifleman, obtained from Carrara, in Italy. The inscription is on marble blocks. The remainder of the base is of Bundanoon stone. There are four moulded sub-bases surmounting the principal base, which is 6ft 6in in width.

At each angle there are four clustered columns with enriched capitals carved in Romanesque style, a moulded plinth with caps surmounts the capitals supporting the moulded pedestal of the statue. The total height of the memorial is 17ft. The width of the steps at the foot is 9ft 6in. There are about 80 names on the memorial, which also boasts the inscription, "For the love of the motherland, that grow with years and faltered not in death." Underneath the names of those who lost their lives is the sentence, "Soon rested those who fought." The names of the dead are Trooper Thos. Percy Barker, Trooper Harry Spiers, Trooper Victor Downes, and Trooper W. Miles Ayre. Tho memorial cost £200.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 November 1904.

Monument characteristics :

Sandstone monument with names and inscriptions on white marble plaques and highlighted in black. There is a a white marble statue of a mounted trooper standing at attention holding a rifle.  The trooper is built of Carrara marble and was carved in Italy.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580

Sub-Theme:Boer