South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

22-April-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who served in the South African (Boer) War.  It is a stone structure surmounted by a street lamp with marble name plaques.

Deniliquin, Tuesday. This evening a lamp erected in memory of trooper Jas. Mason, one of the local volunteers, who was killed in the Ellinsburg engagement in South Africa last December was unveiled by the mayor (Cr. Kelly), in the presence of a large gathering. A number of soldiers under Captain R. Howe and Lieutenant J. Weir, headed by the local brass band, followed by the children attending the various schools, marched in procession from the town hall to the memorial which is erected at the junction of Cressy and Edward streets, where the ceremony was performed.

The memorial, on which is a tablet commemorating the death of Trooper Mason, also bears tribute to the seven local volunteers who were honored with various commissions, and gives the roll of about 30 volunteers from the district who took part in the war.
The Age (Melbourne, Vic), 24 December 1902.

Address:Cressy & Edwardes Streets, Roundabout, Deniliquin, 2710

Sub-Theme:Boer
Monument Manufacturer:Wilson & Co (Bendigo, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 23rd December, 1902

Boer War 1899 - 1902

Erected by the inhabitants of Deniliquin

To the memory of Trooper James E. Mason of Deniliquin, who was killed whilst fighting for King and Country, at Elandsberg in South Africa on Dec. 6th 1901.

John Kelly, Mayor

Deniliquin Roll of Honor