Defence of Mafeking Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The plaque commemorates the defence of Mafeking by the British garrison during the South African (Boer) War.

The Siege of Mafeking was the most famous British action in the Second Boer War. It took place at the town of Mafeking (now Mafikeng) in South Africa over a period of 217 days, from October 1899 to May 1900, and turned Robert Baden-Powell, who went on to found the Scouting Movement, into a national hero. The Relief of Mafeking (the lifting of the siege) was a decisive victory for the British and a crushing defeat for the Boers.

The crowning ceremony in connection with the Mafeking celebrations in Blayney took place on Tuesday night, when the tablet erected in the Town Hall was unveiled by the Mayoress (Mrs. Woodward). The Town Band played a few selections outside the Hall, and a large crowd gathered, but as there was delay in starting the proceedings a number of people left. The tablet is above the door in the vestibule of the Hall, and the people had to view the ceremony from outside, which was a great disadvantage, as only those near the door, could obtain a view, and the great majority of the crowd had great difficulty in getting a glimpse of the ceremony.  The Mayoress unveiled the tablet amidst cheers, followed by three ringing cheers for Baden-Powell. The tablet was designed to the order of the Blayney Patriotic Committee.
The Blayney Advocate and Carcoar Herald (NSW),
16th February 1901.

Address:Church Street & Adelaide Lane, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Blayney, 2799

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th February, 1901
Front Inscription

To commemorate the triumphant Defence of Mafeking by a small British garrison under Colonel R.S.S. Baden Powell against a force of several thousand Boers

Invested 12th October 1899
Held for 217 days