South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those from Bega and District who served in the South African (Boer) War.

The total cost of the memorial was ₤350. Laid within the foundation are copies of the Bega Standard, The Southern Star, The Evening News, The Town and Country Journal and miscellaneous papers, placed there on 18 August 1905, by the builder Mr Zeigler and others.

Men from the Bega Mounted Rifle Squadron served with both British and Australian regiments in South Africa during the Boer War. The leader of the Bega Mounted Rifles was Major Frederick Bland, a solicitor, who arrived in Bega in 1878. He became a member of the Bega Municipal Council and was Mayor of Bega for 13 years.

Today the memorial obelisk erected to the memory of the Bega soldiers who fell in the Transvaal War will be unveiled. The ceremony will, no doubt, be an attractive and impressive one, and every individual who can make it convenient to attend will be there. Patriotic speeches will be delivered, and, very properly, special reference will be made to the Bega contingent and those brave fellows who died for their country and a just and righteous cause. And Bega has reason to be proud of her valiant soldiers, while the memory of those who died either at the hands of the enemy or the no less deadly enteric fever, will ever be cherished and honored by those who stand for the Empire.
The Bega Budget (NSW ),  4 October 1905.

Address:Upper Street, Bega Park , Bega, 2550

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Mr Fred Zeigler

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 4th October, 1905

South Africa

Erected by the people of Bega and District

In honor of the Officers and men hailing therefrom who took part in the Boer War
1899 - 1900.

Killed or died

Pa`ardeburg
Modder River

Names continued

Belmont
Kimberly

Names continued

Mafeking
Ladysmith

Right Side Inscription

Names of volunteers sent direct from Bega and District, and those District men sent from other parts.

Pretoria
Bloemfontein