Commemoration of Australia`s Committment to Afghanistan Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

Sub-Theme:Afghanistan
Actual Event End Date:01-July-2021

COMMEMORATION OF AUSTRALIA`S COMMITTMENT
TO AFGHANISTAN

Following the 11 September 2001 attacks in the United States, Australia announced an Australian Defence Force contribution to coalition operations against terrorism. The Special Forces Task Force operated in Afghanistan until December 2002.

The Special Forces Task Force was again committed to Afghanistan in 2005. This is part of Australia`s contribution to Operation Slipper.
Under Operation SLIPPER, Australia has contributed to the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan. ISAF seeks to bring security, stability and prosperity to Afghanistan and aims at preventing the country from again becoming a safe haven for international terrorists.

The Australian committment is part of a peace-enforcement mission under Chapter VII of the UN Charter and at the invitation of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan ( GIRoA) and the United Nations Security Council resolution (UNSCR) 1833.

Australia has had a presence of 1550 members of the Defence Forces committed to the Afghanistan mission.

At the time of the dedication of the plaque in early 2012,  32 Australians had lost their lives in Afghanistan.

KINGSCLIFF HIGH SCHOOL             Returned & Services League
"Endeavour to Achieve"                       Australia

Text composed by Kingscliff High School year 9 History Endeavour Class, 2011

Story inspired by the loss of an ex Kingscliff High School student in action while serving with the Australian forces in the Afghanistan.

Source: DVA, MA