Captain Albert Jacka V.C.Print Page Print this page

Albert Jacka : 14-April-2013
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates Captain Albert Jacka V.C. (Victoria Cross), once Mayor of St Kilda who died in 1932, and was the first Australian Victoria Cross winner in World War One.

Jacka met his destiny at ANZAC Cove, Gallipoli Peninsula early in the morning of the 19th May, 1915. At 4 am the Turks attacked along the entire line and rushed Jacka`s trench. His three companions were hit but Jacka returned fire and organised a counter attack. While others distracted the enemy, he single-handedly attacked the Turks from the flank, shooting five and bayoneting two.

Receiving the first Victoria Cross awarded to the A.I.F, Jacka became an instant national hero. He was eventually promoted to the rank of Captain. In 1916 at Poziers, France, Jacka received the Military Cross for what was described by war historian C.E.W Bean as "the most dramatic and effective act of individual audacity in the history of the A.I.F". On 7 August Germans attacked his dugout killing two soldiers. Jacka counter-attacked furiously with his platoon rescuing forty Australians being rounded up as prisoners, capturing fifty Germans and retaking the line.

Address:88 Acland Street, RSL Club, St Kilda, 3182

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 4th April, 1994

In memory of Captain Albert Jacka   V.C., M.C. and Bar
1893 - 1932.

Served in the 4th Brigade, 14th Battalion - `Jacka`s Mob`
Australian Imperial Forces 1914 - 1920

Fought with distinction in the First World War 1914 - 1918
Courtney`s Post, Gallipoli - Victoria Cross
Pozieres - Military Cross
Bullecourt - Bar to M.C.
Messines
Polygon Wood

Served the City of St Kilda as a General Ward Councillor from 1929 - 1932.  Mayor of the City of St Kilda in 1930 - 1933.

Capt. A. `Ben`Jacka, remembered for courage in great peril, endurance in diversity, service to community and, above all, loyalty to his mates and fellow soldiers, an exceptional Australian.

"He fought his nations`s battles in the line and fought for his men out of the line.  It is right that such a man`s name should be handed down to posterity" Brigadier-General C. H. Brand, A.I.F.

We will Remember them - March 4, 1994