Kate BurkePrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet was erected by the congregation as a tribute to Kate Burke who died in 1919 at the age of 71.  Kate Burke died after contracting influenza while nursing an infected patient.

Yet another has to be added to the sad and tragic occurrences which smote "The Ranch" last week. We refer to the death of Miss Kate Burke, fruiterer, of Braidwood. This lady, when the need for a nurse for the Stoyles family arose, immediately volunteered her services, well knowing that she had to come face to face with pneumonic-influenza in its most virulent form. Although 71 years of age, the appeal for help with her was unanswerable. Most women are terribly scared of the disease — and not without sufficient reason — but this plucky lady took her life in her hands without the slightest hesitation.

As a proof of her pluck it may be mentioned that when she arrived at "The Ranch" she carried a mask with her. When she was about to enter the sick room in which the late Mr. S. G. Stoyles was lying, with this on, his distracted wife implored of her to discard it; pleading that it would only shock him. Although she knew how essential masking is in connection with the nursing of patients afflicted with this disease, she immediately threw it aside. This incident is typical of her pluck and large-heartedness. It was probably during this period, before the arrival of a trained nurse, that she contracted the germs of pneumonic, although there was only an interregnum of an hour or so. That was on Friday evening. On Sunday, morning she complained  of feeling unwell, and the doctor saw her. He stated that she was only suffering from a slight attack of bronchitis, and ordered her removal to the Braidwood Hospital so that she might be within easy reach of him in case any other developments presented themselves. It was not till Friday night that her case was pronounced one of pneumonic-influenza.

The deceased was a native of the district, having been born at Mongarlowe. She was a daughter of the late Mr. Paul Burke. Rather brusque she may have been in manner, but behind it there was a heart of gold, brimful of the milk of human kindness. For some years she carried out the duties of a nurse, but of late years she did comparatively little of it owing to her increasing years. There are many, however, who are indebted to her for many acts of kindness and Christian charity, who deeply deplore her loss, especially under such deplorable circumstances.

The deceased was one of the foremost members of  the local branch of the Red Cross Society since its inauguration. She always had charge of the depot, and in connection with the first outbreak of pneumonic-influenza in Braidwood, when the temporary hospital was established, and when there was so much to do, she was one of the chief hands at the helm, and rendered invaluable service, not only to the people immediately concerned, but to the whole community.
The Braidwood Review and District Advocate (NSW),  15 July 1919.

In the Presbyterian Church on Sunday morning, 21st inst., the Rev. S. O. Pacy conducted a special memorial service in memory of the late Miss Kate Burke. A memorial tablet was unveiled by Miss Kielly.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  30 March 1920.

Address:Monkittee & Duncan Streets, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Braidwood, 2622