"Cattle Chosen"Print Page Print this page

The plaque, unveiled during Western Australia's centenary celebrations in 1929, commemorates the first European residents home in the district in 1832.

At the last meeting of the Busselton Municipal Council it was decided to place a memorial tablet on the old residence of the Bussell family, "Cattle Chosen," surmounted by a black swan and reading:— 1829 -1929 Western Australia Centenary Celebrations CATTLE CHOSEN First White Resident's Home Erected in the Busselton district by John and Alfred Bussell and Family In April,1832.
Geraldton Guardian and Express (WA), 14 January 1929.

On June 30 an inscribed marble tablet was unveiled at Cattle Chosen, the first settler's home in the Busselton district, built by Mr. Alfred Bussell in 1832. Other celebrations, including an old-time costume ball, marked the district's centennial commemoration.
Western Mail (Perth, WA), 11 July 1929.

Address:Cattle Chosen Homestead, off Vasse Highway, Busselton, 6280