Unley City Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Unley City World War One Honour Roll : 06-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The large wooden honour roll commemorates those from the City of Unley who served in World War One. Names now listed on the roll are 1641 men and 27 nurses.

His Excellency the Governor, Sir Harry Lionel Galway, K.C.M.G., D.S.O., will unveil the Unley Honour Roll in the City Hall on Sunday, September 15, at 3 pm., when citizens are cordially invited to be present. The board is constructed of Tasmanian blackwood, and is a magnificent piece of workmanship. It has been erected on the western wall of the City Hall, and at present contains the names of nearly 1,200 men who hare enlisted from the Municipality of Unley; also the names of fifteen nurses. Stars, of which, there are 305, are placed opposite the names of those brave men who died on active service.

This means that, irrespective of the wounded, out of every four Unley boys who enlisted one has paid the supreme sacrifice. It is noteworthy that the honour board contains the names of twenty-six soldiers who have gained military distinctions. The unveiling will be a solemn ceremonial befitting the occasion.
The Mail (Adelaide), 7 September 1918.

Address:Unley Road & Oxford Terrace, Town Hall, Unley, 5061

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th September, 1918

The Corporation of the City of Unley
Incorporated 1871

They fought nobly even unto death

Unley City Honour Roll

1914   1919

In their sacrifice was our shelter

The men who marched away

Plaque :

This Honor Roll contains the names of 1504 men and 23 nurses who at the time of enlistment were citizens of Unley

348 made the supreme sacrifice

52 gained military distinctions