National Servicemen`s MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The memorial commemorates those who undertook National Service in the Australian Defence Forces from 1951 to 1972.

The memorial consists of two brass plaques fixed to a roughly triangular granite slab, with a flagpole behind. The slab sits within a large semi-circle of brick paving, with a low semi-circular brick retaining wall behind on which memorial brass plaques commemorating the deaths of returned servicemen are mounted.

Between 1951 and 1972, young Australian men were called up in two separate schemes for compulsory training in the Navy, Army and Air Force.  Of them, 212 died on active service in Borneo and Vietnam. National Service was part of Australia’s defence preparedness for three decades.

Address:Marius Street, Railway War Memorial Park, Tamworth, 2340

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th February, 2002

Plaque :

National Servicemen
51  72
Navy - Army - Airforce
Australia

Korea  Malaya  Borneo  Monte Bello  Maralinga  Vietnam

Plaque :

This National Servicemens Memorial was unveiled by Tony Windsor, B. Ec., MHR Member for New England and dedicated by Capt. Dean Smith of the Salvation Army, Tamworth

9 February 2002

Plaque :

This memorial was erected by the members of the Oxley Sub-Branch of the National Servicemen`s Association of Australia and by the generosity of the citizens of Tamworth

To honour the memory of all those who served in the three services at home and abroad as National Servicemen in the years from 1951 to 1972.