Manly War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-April-2013 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Malcolm Fisher / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from Manly and District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was erected by the family of Alan David Mitchell, the first soldier from Manly to die in World War One.

It is a polished granite column sitting on a large rectangular base of the same material with six buttresses. Atop the column is a globe of the world with Australia clearly visible and the word ANZAC engraved on a band circling the globe. The base contains 9 plaques on which the names of veterans, who have died in the various wars, are engraved and gilded. In addition, there is a series of five bronze relief sculptures depicting various World War One and related scenes, an inscription and dolphins, representing Manly's seaside location.

There was a large crowd at Manly on Saturday afternoon to witness the unveiling of the Soldiers' Memorial, presented to the municipality by the family of the first Manly soldier to fall-Lieutenant Mitchell. The memorial is of trachyte throughout, and bears the inscription:- "To the memory of those gallant men of Manly who in the present war so gloriously gave their lives for the sake of humanity and justice. This memorial was erected by the family of Alan David Mitchell, the first soldier of Manly to fall." Sir Ronald Munro Ferguson. Governor General, unveiled the memorial.
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate (NSW), 16th October 1916.

Address:The Corso & Whistler Street, Manly, 2095

Designer:John Burcham Clamp

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th October, 1916

1939 - 1945

This Field of Remembrance was dedicated by the Council of the Municipality of Manly

To the imperishable memory of those members of the Australian Naval and Military Forces who enlisted from Manly and District and paid the supreme sacrifice during the Great War  1914 - 1918

Left Side Inscription

In memory of those gallant men of Manly who in the Great War so gloriously gave their lives for the sake of humanity and justice.

This memorial was erected by the family of Alan David Mitchell the first soldieroOf Manly to fall.

Korea                Vietnam