Private Percy TippetPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The Percy Tippet Reserve commemorates Private Percy Albert Tippet who was in the initial landing at Gallipoli on 25th April 1915, and died of wounds on the same day during World War One.

Address:Tone Road & Green Street , Percy Tippet Reserve, Wangaratta, 3677

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2014

Percy Tippet Reserve

Percy Albert Tippet

Percy, aged 19, was one of the first young men from Wangaratta to enlist in the First AIF, Service No. 483.  He was posted to the 6th Infantry Battalion on 19th October 1914 and sailed from Melbourne on HMAT Hororata. On 25th April 1915, Percy was in the initial landings at Gallipoli when he was seriously wounded.  He was retrieved and taken to a transport ship for medical attention but unfortunately did not respond to treatment and died from his wounds on 28th April 1915.

The Tippet family has a long and direct association with the land where the memory of Percy is to be commemorated by naming this land the 'Percy Tippet Reserve`.

Made possible through the Victorian Government and Rural City of Wangaratta

Centenary