Douglas McArthur arrived at Terowie Railway Station and much to MacArthur`s surprise his "secret" arrival in Terowie was not so secret. A huge cheer went up from the locals who had gathered when he left the train.

General MacArthur responded by striding towards an opening between a line of railway carriages and saluted the people of Terowie on the other side of the carriages and some passengers on a nearby train. MacArthur was dressed in a loose hanging jacket and slacks and wore no decorations or insignia except for a laurel wreathed peak on his cap and another emblem.

On being asked if his would reach the United States he said:- "The President of the United States ordered me to break through the Japanese lines and proceed to Corregidor to Australia for the purpose, as I understand it, of organising an American offensive against Japan, the primary purpose of which is the relief of the Philippines. I came through and I shall return."

' name='description' />

" I Came out of Bataan and I Shall Return " Print Page Print this page

Monument Australia

" I Came out of Bataan and I Shall Return "

Address: Railway Station, Terowie, 5421
State: SA
Area: Foreign

Please Note: GPS Co-ordinates are approximate.
Latitude: --33.150403
Longitude: +138.921392

Monument Type: Plaque

Theme: Conflict

Sub-Theme: WW2

Description:

Memorial commemorates Douglas Macarthur's historic message  to the Australian Press after retreating from the Phillipines during World War 2. He subsequently repeated the line "I shall return" in a number of other speeches, in a number of other places

Actual Event Start Date: 20-March-1942

Actual Event End Date: 20-March-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:

Front Inscription:

"I came out of Bataan and I shall return." This historic message that echoed around the world was given on this spot by US General Douglas MacArthur at his first press interview in Australia, 20.3.1942

Source: MA,TOH

Images