" I Came out of Bataan and I Shall Return " Print Page Print this page

Douglas McArthur
Douglas McArthur

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Memorial commemorates Douglas Macarthur's historic message  to the Australian Press after retreating from the Phillipines during World War Two. He subsequently repeated the line "I shall return" in a number of other speeches, in a number of other places.

Douglas McArthur arrived at Terowie Railway Station and much to MacArthur`s surprise his "secret" arrival in Terowie was not so secret. A huge cheer went up from the locals who had gathered when he left the train.

General MacArthur responded by striding towards an opening between a line of railway carriages and saluted the people of Terowie on the other side of the carriages and some passengers on a nearby train. MacArthur was dressed in a loose hanging jacket and slacks and wore no decorations or insignia except for a laurel wreathed peak on his cap and another emblem.

On being asked if his would reach the United States he said:- "The President of the United States ordered me to break through the Japanese lines and proceed to Corregidor to Australia for the purpose, as I understand it, of organising an American offensive against Japan, the primary purpose of which is the relief of the Philippines. I came through and I shall return."

Address:Railway Station, Terowie, 5421
Area:Foreign

Actual Event STart Date:20-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:20-March-1942

" I CAME OUT OF BATAAN AND I SHALL RETURN"

This historic message that echoed around the world was given on this spot by US General Douglas MacArthur at his first press interview in Australia, 20.3.1942

Source: MA,TOH