Hospital Creek MassacrePrint Page Print this page

Monument Australia

Monument Type: Monument

Theme: Conflict

Sub-Theme: Indigenous

Description:

Memorial erected by local Aboriginal Land Council near the site of massacre which claims that as many as four hundred Aboriginals may have been killed.

Apparently a European stockman was lost and it was feared he had been killed by aboriginals. A strong search party from wide area was made up and came across the tribe moving up the Bohara and along a dry watercourse to Narran Lake. The search of a dilly bag found a hand, the carrying of which was a common practice but whether it was the stockman`s is unknown, or if he was found later is uncertain.

They rounded them up like cattle, old and young, on the Quantambone plain, and shot them. It is said that there were about 400 and that was how Hospital Creek got its name. Some Aboriginal elders say that the massacre was caused by two young Aboriginal men who killed a young steer on a property near the Darling River. When the station stockmen found the carcass, they tracked the killers back to Hospital Creek, where they massacred every Aboriginal they saw. It is unknown exactly how many were killed but generally it is agreed at about 400.

Actual Monument Dedication Date: