Private Harry NewhousePrint Page Print this page

01-October-2022 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams / Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates Harry Newhouse and all Gallipoli veterans. Harry was one of the last of the original ANZACs to die, aged 101, on November 24, 1996.

Private Harry Newhouse, 4th Battalion, landed at ANZAC Cove on April 26, 1915 the day after his brother. A week later he learned that George had been killed. He was dug in on Shrapnel Valley when a Turkish bullet hit his food tin, ricocheting into his forehead. After contracting pneumonia he was evacuated to a military hospital in Alexandria. He was on his way back to Gallipoli in October when he was struck down with malaria – he was sent back to Australia and discharged. Harry returned to work on the railways, married and had two children.  In 1990 he visited his brother’s memorial at Lone Pine and in 1995 led Gosford’s ANZAC Day March.

Address:Mann Street & Vaughan Avenue, Gosford Memorial Park, Gosford, 2250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1998