First Gold Mining Lease in Eastern GoldfieldsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the first gold mining lease in the Eastern Goldfields.

OPENING OF NEW LINE.
GOLDEN VALLEY CEREMONY.

The recently completed railway line from Lake Brown to Bullfinch was officially opened by the Premier, Mr Collier, on Saturday, about 700 settlers from surrounding districts being present. This completes the loopline from Wyalkatchem to Southern Cross, is 50 miles in length and will serve 417,000 acres of agricultural land.

Prior to proceeding to Bullfinch at the invitation of the Hon. J. W. Kirwan, the Premier unveiled a brass tablet at Golden Valley commemorating the first mining lease pegged out on the eastern goldfields. The tablet is set on a cairn of bluestone that stands on the site of the old workings on a picturesque hill side where wattle and everlasting flowers again bloom in profusion. In performing the ceremony Mr. Collier paid a tribute to the courage and determination which characterised the old pioneers, both men and woman.

A reward of £250 was given to Colreavy and Huggins for finding the field, but the application for the first lease was made in the names of J. H. Monger and W. T. Loton and was issued for 20 years on October 20, 1888.
Kalgoorlie Miner, Tuesday 20th August 1929.

Note : To get to this plaque you travel on the Mount Jackson Road from Bullfinch for 12 kilometres, then turn left onto Golden Valley Road and drive a further 3.6 kilometres.  Turn right at a signpost for Violet Mine and travel for another 500 metres.  The roads mentioned are unsealed and not all weather roads.

Address:Golden Valley Road, Bullfinch, 6484

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th August, 1929