Engineering Heritage National Landmark - Humphrey PumpsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion

The Engineering Heritage National Landmark recognises the role of Humphrey Pumps in Australia's engineering and industrial heritage.

Note: The Australian Engineering Heritage Register is a heritage register maintained by Engineers Australia to recognise and preserve Australia's engineering and industrial heritage by recording the history of significant engineering works and by placing markers and interpretative panels at heritage sites. The register has no legislative standing. The register was first established in 1984 and, by the end of 2016, had recognised 212 engineering heritage works.

Address:Trussell Terrace, Cobdogla Irrigation & Steam Museum, Cobdogla, 5346

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Engineering Heritage National Landmark

The Institution of Engineers Australia
Founded 1919

Humphrey Pumps
Cobdogla

Developed and patented by English engineer Herbert Alfred Humphrey, these pumps were chosen for the Cobdogla irrigation scheme in 1921 because they made the most efficient use of the available timber fuel. They were designed and built by the Scottish firm of William Beardmore and were the only two of their kind installed in the Southern Hemisphere. The pumps ran on gas produced by wood-fuelled plant designed by W F Saunders AMIE Aust and built by May Brothers of Gawler.  They supplied irrigation water between 1927 and 1965. In 1986 the Engineering and Water Supply Department completed the restoration of what is now the world`s only working Humphrey pump.

The Institution of Engineers Australia
SA Water, 2010