Engineering Heritage National Marker - H.M.A.S. DiamantinaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Rasey

The Engineering Heritage National Marker commemorates the ship H.M.A.S. Diamantina and its engine room.

Engineering Heritage Australia, a special interest group within Engineers Australia, runs a program that recognises historically significant engineering works. Such works have a plaque on display, with a brief summary of the significance of the work. The program was established in 1984 with two categories of awards, "National Engineering Landmark" and "Historic Engineering Marker".

In 2009 these were renamed "Engineering Heritage National Landmark" and "Engineering Heritage Marker"; in 2011 and 2012 the awards were renamed and a third category added.  The current awards are:

• Engineering Heritage Marker
  • Engineering Heritage National Marker
  • Engineering Heritage International Marker

Address:412 Stanley Street, HMAS Diamantina, Queensland Maritime Museum, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th August, 1995

Engineering Heritage National Marker

The Institution of Engineers Australia
Founded 1919

Plaque :

This Engineering Heritage National Marker awarded to the HMAS Diamantina was officially unveiled on 25th October 2020 by His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC Governor of Queensland