100 Years since the Turning of the First Sod - Trans Australian RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates 100 years since the official turning of the first sod at Port Augusta in September 1912 to commence the construction of the Trans Australian Railway, and the golden jubilee of the event.

Constructed between 1912 and 1917, the 1690 kilometre, 1435 millimetre (4 foot 8½ inch) standard gauge railway line united the east and west of the continent.

Address:Stirling Street, Port Augusta Railway station, Port Augusta, 5700

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event End Date:14-September-2012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 14th September, 2012

The Trans-Australian Railway
100 years since turning the first sod
14 September 1912 - 14 September 2012

This plaque commemorates exactly 100 years since the fifth Governor General of Australia, Lord Denman, accompanied by Prime Minister Andrew Fisher, turned the first sod on the construction of the iconic Trans-Australian Railway.

Completed in 1917, the line stretches some 1,700 kilometres from Port Augusta in the east to Kalgoorlie in the west, an ambitious nation building endeavour that both symbolically and literally united the Australian continent and its people.

A century later, the Trans-Australian Railway, which still boasts the world`s longest stretch of dead-straight track, remains a vital part of the nation`s railway network and stands as a permanent reminder of our nation`s resourcefulness, ingenuity and ability to dream big.

The Trans-Australian Railway Centenary is more than a celebration of Australia`s rich rail history.  It's an opportunity to reflect on just how far this nation has come in such a short period of time, a level of progress which should give today`s generation of Australians the confidence to face and shape our collective future.

This plaque was officially unveiled by the Hon Anthony Albanese MP, Commonwealth Minister for Infrastructure and Transport, on 14 September 2012, and is proudly sponsored by the South Australian Government Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure.