Engineering Heritage National Marker - Longreach Powerhouse Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth
The former Longreach Powerhouse is listed as a site of engineering significance.

The former Longreach Powerhouse is significant providing evidence in the remaining buildings and machinery of the earliest generation of electricity in Longreach and the development of the industry within the district. The Powerhouse is significant for the evidence contained within the surviving fabric that the generation of electricity was formerly a local undertaking. The size and scale of the powerhouse operation on this site from 1921-1985 signifies the role played by the local shire council in electrical generation as one of a number of services to the community of the town and district.

Note: The Australian Engineering Heritage Register is a heritage register maintained by Engineers Australia to recognise and preserve Australia's engineering and industrial heritage by recording the history of significant engineering works and by placing markers and interpretative panels at heritage sites. The register has no legislative standing. The register was first established in 1984 and, by the end of 2016, had recognised 212 engineering heritage works.

Address:12 Swan Street, Longreach Powerhouse Museum, Longreach, 4730

Source: MA, QHR