Percy John Brookfield Print Page Print this page

Monument over Percy Brookfield Grave

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Obelisk was erected in memory of militant socialist Percy Brookfield M.L.A. who was shot dead at Riverton Station in 1921 while trying to disarm a man who had already wounded two people.

Percival Stanley Brookfield (1875 – 1921) was an Australian politician and militant trade unionist. He was variously known as Percival Jack Brookfield or Jack Brookfield, a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1917 until his violent death in 1921. In parliament he was a member of the Australian Labor Party (ALP) until July 1919 and then joined the Industrial Socialist Labor Party.

In February 1917 he won ALP pre-selection for a by-election in the seat of Sturt . The by-election had been caused by the resignation of the previous member John Cann who had accepted the position of Railways Commissioner. Brookfield won the seat with 54% of the primary vote and increased this to 57% at the general election that was held one month later. In parliament he became a leading left-wing advocate and expressed sympathy for the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) and the Bolshevik Revolution. His radicalism led him into conflict with the rest of the ALP caucus and he resigned from it in July 1919. He was not readmitted to the party when he attempted to retract his resignation.

At the March 1920 state elections Brookfield contested the seat of Sturt for the Industrial Socialist Labor Party and, under the multi-member proportional representation system then used, he was the first candidate elected with 27% of the primary vote. Following the election he held the balance of power in the assembly. He supported the Labor government of John Storey and used his position to improve industrial conditions for Broken Hill miners and to overturn the convictions of Australian IWW members gaoled in 1916.

On 22 March 1921 Brookfield was shot on Riverton railway station, South Australia, while trying to disarm Koorman Tomayoff, a deranged Russian who had already wounded two people; he died that day in Adelaide Hospital and was buried in Broken Hill cemetery.

Address:Rakow Street, Cemetery, Broken Hill, 2880

Actual Event Start Date:22- March-1921