Charles Arnold CaustPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates Charles Arnold Caust who was drowned at Henley Beach, South Australia in January 1906 while attempting to rescue others.

A sad drowning fatality occurred at Henley Beach, on Saturday afternoon. A party of four had set out in a canvas canoe, which turned turtle, and the occupants were precipitated into the water. Charles Arnold Caust, who was sitting on the beach, observed the mishap, and, divesting himself of a portion of his clothes, proceeded to swim out to a dinghy anchored near where the canoe capsized, in order to render aid to the distressed party.

He had got out come distance when he suddenly disappeared, and the occurrence was witnessed by his wife from the beach. Caust was a young married man, and brother to the Rev. E. Caust. He had only just been accepted as a Methodist local preacher, and was to have conducted service today at the Hindmarsh Methodist Church. The members of the canoe party were safely rescued by a boat which went to their aid.
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA ), 8 January 1906.

Address:Adelaide - Mannum Road, Chain of Ponds, 5231

Actual Event Start Date:06-January-2020
Actual Event End Date:06-January-2020

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th December, 1906
Front Inscription

A tribute to the heroism and self - sacrifice of - Charles Arnold Caust who was drowned on Jan 6th 1906, at Henley Beach while endeavouring to rescue others in peril

Aged 21 years.

He being dead yet speak