James D. ChapmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates former City Engineer and Surveyor, James D. Chapman, who accidentally drowned in April 1948. His two sons were also drowned in the tragedy.

ADELAIDE, Monday. The search was continued today for traces of James D. Chapman, Adelaide city engineer, and his two sons, aged 17 and 15, who were swept to sea off a rock while fishing near Belamere on the southern coast yesterday. The search proved unsuccessful. Chapman's wife, who saw the tragedy, vainly attempted to rescue the younger son by pulling off her cardigan and holding it out to him, but a big wave swept the boy away from the cardigan. Little hope is held out of finding the bodies, which are believed to have been swept away by a strong current.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ),  27 April 1948.

Address:King William Street, Adelaide City Council, Adelaide, 5000