Peter BrockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque commemorates Peter Brock, one of Australia`s best known and successful motor racing driver.

Peter Geoffrey Brock AM also known as "Peter Perfect", "The King of the Mountain" or simply as "Brocky" was one of Australia's best-known and most successful motor racing drivers. Brock was most often associated with Holden for almost 40 years, although he raced vehicles of other manufacturers including BMW, Ford, Volvo, Porsche and Peugeot. He won the Bathurst 1000 endurance race nine times, the Sandown 500 touring car race nine times, the Australian Touring Car Championship three times and was inducted into the V8 Supercar Hall of Fame in 2001.

On the 8th September 2006, while driving in the Targa West '06 rally, Brock was 3 kilometres from the finish of the second stage of the race at Gidgegannup, about 40 kilometres from Perth, Western Australia when he skidded off a downhill left-hand bend on Clenton Road and hit a tree. 61-year-old Brock was killed instantly and his co-driver, Mick Hone, was taken to hospital in a serious but stable condition.

Address:Back Beach Road, Phillip Island Racing Circuit, Cowes, 3922

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th September, 2006

Peter Brock AM
1945 - 2006

In honour of Peter Brock, gifted driver and valued member of the Board of the Australian Grand Prix Corporation, and in recognition of his contribution to Australian motor sport and his love of the Phillip Island Circuit.

Unveiled by Beverley Brock