Clem SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Clem Smith O.A.M. for his support of the Mallala and District Lions Club and his involvement in motor sport in South Australia.

Clem Smith was a recipient of an Order of Australia Medal (O.A.M.) and his commitment to motorsport was also recognised with an Australian Sports Medal.  He was a speedway driver at Rowley Park when he was young and became a successful state competitor through several decades from the 1950’s.  He drove in the 1955 Australian Grand Prix and also was a Chrysler car dealer in Adelaide.

Smith, who harboured a fine personal car collection highlighted by his beloved Valiants, had purchased Mallala in the mid-1970’s at a time when the circuit was close to being lost.

Address:Wasleys & Aerodrome Roads, , Mallala, 5502

The Mallala & District Lions Club Inc. dedicated this plaque to the memory of  Mr. Clem Smith OAM

In recognition of his long term support of Mallala & District Lions Club Inc. and his tireless involvement with motor sports in South Australia 2017