James Robert Boland (Bob Bryant)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument over the grave, commemorates boxer James Robert Boland (1888 - 1911) who fought under the name of Bob Bryant. He died after a boxing match in 1911.

Robert Whitelaw of Newcastle and Bob Bryant, of Sydney, met in a boxing contest at Summer Park, Newcastle, on Saturday evening and this was followed by the death last evening in the hospital of Bryant, from what one medical man diagnosed as concussion of the brain, but a post-mortem was ordered to be made. The battle went nearly the full 20 rounds, but about the middle of the last bout the referee (Harry Ford) ordered Bryant, who had been receiver-general for several rounds, to his corner and adjudged Whitelaw the winner, greatly to Bryant's disgust, for he declared he was able and willing to go on. However, he later on walked over to where his opponent was seated, shook hands with him, and congratulated him on his victory.

When dressed Bryant spoke amicably to Whitelaw about the matter of expenses, and then proceeded to the street with his trainer (Les. O'Donnell) in order to go to the hotel. Poor Bryant suddenly collapsed before reaching a tram, and was later removed to where he had been staying, and medical assistance invoked, but he died in the hospital as stated. Deceased, who was only 23 vears of age, and who had a somewhat successful career as a boxer, was in reality James Robert Boland, and his parents at one time resided at Newcastle. Deceased had acted as Jack Johnson's sparring partner during the black's stay in Australia. In Saturday night's contest neither men suffered much facial punishment, though Whitelaw had an eyebrow split through coming in contact with his opponent's head.

Immediately the death of Bryant was reported to the police, Inspector Banks acted, as a result of which Henry Ford, Leslie O'Donnell, William Robert Williams, William Callaghan, Charles Lawrence, Robert Whitelaw, and John Williams were arrested and charged with being concerned in causing the death of James Robert Boland (the deceased's real name) at Newcastle on March 25th. The arrested men were assembled at the Newcastle Police Station, where Mr. Chippendall, clerk of petty sessions, attended and granted bail in each case, sureties being fixed at one in £100 and self in a like amount. Bail was forthcoming in each case.

With regard to the gloves, Inspector Banks prohibited the use of the first set produced, the gloves in question being old. A new set was then brought into requisition, with which Inspector Banks expressed himself satisfied. From certain indications observed shortly before death occurred, it it believed that deceased had an abscess in the head, and that this trouble was perhaps associated with his death.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW),  1 April 1911.

The unveiling of the memorial to Bob Bryant (James Robert Boland) at the Gore Hill Cemetery, North Sydney, last Sunday afternoon, was a most impressive spectacle. Special trams carried thousands of people to the gates of North Sydney "Gods Acre" and the scene as the memorial was uncovered will not soon be forgotten by those who witnessed it. Heads were bared, and the Irish Rifles Band played the "Dead March In Saul" and Chopins "Funeral March." The structure is a commanding one of marble and freestone, erected at a cost of £203.  "'Bob Bryant," it will be remembered, died after a boxing contest at Newcastle, a year or so back and was then 23 years of age. Mr. R.D. Meagher, M.L.A., performed the ceremony and said he felt an honour to be called upon by the committee to unveil that handsome monument to a brave-hearted and sterling young Australian. The Bob Bryant memorial is the work of Mr. L. Pages, the monumental mason of Rookwood, who supplied the Peter Jackson (at Toowong, Brisbane) and Herr Hajek (at Rookwood, Sydney) monuments.
Referee (Sydney), 1 May 1912.

Location

Address:Pacific Highway, Catholic Old Section, Sect: D8, 3, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065

Actual Event Start Date:26-March-1911
Actual Event End Date:26-March-1911