Edwin Maximilian DietrichPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The monument over the grave commemorates Edwin Maximilian Dietrich (1850 - 1896), the former chairman of the Rowing Association who died in 1896.

Several gentlemen interested in aquatics assembled at Gore Hill Cemetery on Sunday afternoon to witness the unveiling of the monument erected over the grave of the late Mr. E. M. Dietrich, late chairman of the Rowing Association. The ceremony was performed by Mr. W. H. Palmer (chairman of the association).

The monument, which has a granite base, is Italian marble, and stands 11ft high, with a pair of sculls worked directly under the inscription, which reads: "In memory of Edward (sic) Maximilian Dietrich, of Sydney. Died July 30, 1896. Aged 46. Erected by his rowing, sailing, and personal friends, as a token of their respect and esteem. Sic vos non vobis." The work was executed by Messrs. Andrews Brothers, monumental masons, of Elizabeth-Street.
Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney, NSW), 10 April 1897.

Address:Pacific Highway , C of E, Section C, 32, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065