Matthew Buscall GoggsPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Matthew Buscall Goggs who was a pioneer settler of Chinchilla.

The death of Mr. Matthew Goggs, of which the notification appears this week in the usual place for such announcements, removes another old Australian pioneer from our midst. The deceased gentleman was born in Norfolk in the year 1809, and was educated at Norwich grammar school. At the age of 21 he determined to seek his fortune on this side of the globe, and landed in Tasmania in 1831 with a capital of £500, after paying £300 for his passage from London. He began by engaging in some trading ventures, but soon entered on pastoral pursuits, chiefly in the old colony of New South Wales, though he also stocked country in New Zealand.

In the course of his chequered career as a squatter he took up Chinchilla station in Queensland, and was literally compelled to fight for its possession against the determined and repeated attacks of the natives. He had varying fortune, but at last, having realised a handsome competence, visited England in 1857, and after a short stay there returned to Queensland in 1860, and settled down at his late residence, Wolston, near Goodna. There he was buried, on Sunday last, in a building that he had prepared for his last resting place. The funeral service was conducted by the Rev. Mr. Hassall, in the presence of only a few intimate friends, according to the particular desire of the deceased.

Mr. Goggs was a man of marked individuality of character, high principled and remarkably straightforward, and he was also distinguished by a very kindly disposition, evidenced by many acts of private and unostentatious charity. His death was rather unexpected, though it had been anticipated for some time, as he had outlived the ordinary term of years, and his constitution had been often tried by the hardships of his career as an active pioneer squatter, extending over forty-two years.
Queenslander (Brisbane, Qld.), 20 May 1882.

Address:Warrego Highway, War Veterans Memorial Park, Chinchilla, 4413

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd July, 1966
Front Inscription

The Queensland Women`s Historical Association presented this plaque to the town of Chinchilla in memory of the Pioneer Matthew Buscall Goggs.

He was born in Whissonsett, Norfolk, England on 22nd November 1809, and, at the age of 21, arrived in the Australian Colonies going first to Hobart  Town, Van Diemen`s Land in June 1831, and then to Sydney in November 1831.

On 10th March 1846, he was issued with a depasturing license for "An Unnamed Run" in 1847.  It was recorded as "Lower Condamine" and on 2nd August 1848, as Chinchilla, with an estimated area of 36,800 acres and grazing capabilities for 2,500 cattle. The town of Chinchilla comprises 1,240  acres of the original pastoral holding.

Matthew Buscall Goggs died in Brisbane on 13th May, 1882.

This plaque was unveiled by Martha Lillian Young, O.B.E., President and Honorary Recorder of the Queensland Women`s Historical Association, on Friday 22nd July, 1966.