Anthelme ThozetPrint Page Print this page

Memorial erected by Rockhampton Regional Council in July 2012 as a tribute to the pioneer botanical work of Anthelme Thozet.

Anthelme Thozet (26 May 1826–31 May 1878) was a French-Australian botanist and ethnographer. Thozet established the second hotel in Rockhampton but driven by a never failing professional interest in botany he commenced researching native Australian plants used by indigenous people of Northern Queensland, Australia including the Darumbal clans around Rockhampton.

Thozet established his own plant nursery in North Rockhampton on 70 acres (280,000 m2) which are today bounded by Thozet Creek, Thozet Road, Rockonia Road and the Fitzroy River. Thozet was instrumental in developing the Rockhampton Botanic Gardens founded in 1861, the first Rockhampton (south) cemetery, and the tree plantings along the Fitzroy River CBD area.

Address:Codd Street, Norris Park , Koongal, 4701

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th July, 2012
Front Inscription

THIS PARKLAND IS THE LAST REMAINING PORTION OF THE FORMER 66 ACRE EXPERIMENTAL GARDEN KNOWN AS "MUELLERVILLE" , ONCE OWNED BY FRENCHBORN BOATANIST AND BOTANICAL PIONEER

ANTHELME THOZET (1826-1878)

Thozet played an integral part in the progression of plant science and the development of the early agricultural industry in Queensland through experimental cultivation of a wide variety of fruits , timber trees and field crops at his "Muellerville" property in order to test their suitability to the local climate. He also conducted extensive research into a number of local native plant species and was a avid supporter of the establishment of a Botanic Gardens in Rockhampton.

After his untimely death on the 31st May 1878 at the age of 52, Anthelme Thozet was interred on this site in accordance with his wish so that his mortal remains could become a part of the garden he so dearly loved.

ERECTED BY ROCKHAMPTON REGIONAL COUNCIL IN JULY 2012 AS A TRIBUTE TO THE PIONEER BOTANICAL WORK OF ANTHELME THOZET