Nicola TeslaPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Nicola Tesla, the inventor of the AC electrical current.

Tesla is best known for his many revolutionary contributions in the field of electricity and magnetism in the late 19th and early 20th century. Tesla`s patents and theoretical work formed the basis of modern alternating current electric power (AC) systems, including the polyphase power distribution systems and the AC motor, with which he helped usher in the Second Industrial Revolution.

Tesla`s fame rivalled that of any other inventor or scientist in history or popular culture but due to his eccentric personality and unbelievable and sometimes bizarre claims about possible scientific and technological developments, Tesla was ultimately ostracized and regarded as a "mad scientist".

Location

Address:Hackett Drive, University of West Australia, Dept of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering, Crawley, 6009

Sub-Theme:Science
Artist:Jovan Radanovic