Archdeacon Charles MorsePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Filsell / Paul Scott

The window, erected by members of the parish and friends, was placed in the chancel in 1909 to commemorates Archdeacon Charles Morse.

Archdeacon Charles Morse was ordained to the priesthood in 1869 and was licensed to the district of Yankalilla.  He was rector of the parish for 33 years. In 1887 he was made Archdeacon of Adelaide and died in 1901.

Christ Church, Yankalilla, has now four stained glass windows, counting the Hudson Beare two lights as one. The Archdeacon's window was placed in the chancel in 1909. It is by Powell of London, and depicts, St. Luke, the Beloved Physician.  The subject was chosen because the Archdeacon studied medicine as well as theology at Cambridge, and when there was no doctor nearer than Victor Harbour saved many lives by his medical skill and knowledge.
The Register (Adelaide), 19 June 1923.

Address:132 Main South Road, Christ Church Anglican, Yankalilla, 5203