Right Reverend William G. HilliardPrint Page Print this page

Hillard Gate : 30-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wall and gates were erected by the parishioners to commemorate Right Reverend William George Hilliard (1887 - 1960), former rector of St John`s Church and headmaster of Trinity Grammar.

SYDNEY, Tuesday.— The Bishop Coadjutor of Sydney the Right Reverend William George Cooper Hilliard,died at Parramatta Hospital today. He was aged 73. Bishop Hilliard was walking near the St. John's Rectory, Parramatta, when he collapsed unconscious. He was taken to Parramatta Hospital but failed to regain consciousness. Paying tribute to Bishop Hilliard tonight, the State Premier, Mr. Heffron said he was a dignified churchman and would be sadly missed.

The Leader of the Opposition, Mr. Askin, said Bishop Hilliard had been a great scholar and was highly respected. Bishop Hilliard was born on May 29, 1887, at Redfern, Sydney. He was educated at the Universityof Sydney and became Rectorof St. John's, Ashfield, in 1926.  In 40 years of a distinguished church career, Bishop Hilliard became Commissary to Bishops of Gippsland and Central Tanganyika, chaplain to the Archbishop of Sydney, Bishop of Nelson New Zealand, and Coadjutor of Sydney in 1940.
Canberra Times (ACT), 2 March 1960.

Address:Hunter Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Parramatta , 2150